Home/ Blog

Sandalwood: Spiritual Meaning, Uses & Benefits
Everything you need to know about the tree Sandalwood.

  

Plant history

Sandalwood has been used for thousands of years and is traced back to the time of ancient India and Egypt (circa 3100 BC). With demand for sandalwood higher than ever, experts believe its price will begin to increase in the upcoming years as tree cultivators struggle to meet demands.

Plant Identification

  • Origin: China, India, Indonesia, Australia and the Philippines.
  • Growth: Grows to 20m high.
  • Plant family: Santalaceae
  • Scent: Exotic, sweet, creamy, smooth and warm.
  • Colour: Dark brown, reddish and dark grey.
  • Harvesting: Sandalwood trees are harvested at the age of 30-60 years. The soft wood is first removed; the hard wood is chipped and then converted into powder in a mill. The powder is soaked in water for 48 hours and then distilled. Distillation takes place in 48 hours.
  • Endangered: Vulnerable.

Benefits

Spiritual

In many traditions of modern Paganism, it is associated with healing and purification. In Hindu rites, sandalwood paste is often used to consecrate ritual tools before ceremonies. Buddhists believe that sandalwood is one of the sacred scents of the lotus, and can be used to keep one connected to the material world while the brain wanders off during meditation. In chakra work, sandalwood is associated with the seventh, or root, chakra at the base of the spine. Burning the incense can help with issues related to self-identity, security and stability, and trust. In a few Neopagan traditions, the actual wood of the sandalwood is burned as incense, sometimes mixed with other woods or resins, such as myrrh or frankincense. A few forms of folk magic associate it with both business and protection magic. You can also use pieces of the wood in spell work - write your intent on a chip or stick of sandalwood, and then place it in a brazier to burn. As your sandalwood burns, your intent, or wish, will be carried up to the heavens on the drifting smoke. 

  • Sandalwood is connected to the element of Earth and water.
  • Associated with the Zodiac sign Capricorn

Medicinal

Sandalwood has many wonderful attributes for medicinal purposes, especially if you are looking for some relaxation or healing. Sandalwood oil, paste or incense are widely used for medicine, cosmetics and organic alternatives in skincare, deodorants, perfumes and lotions. It makes a wonderful exotic aroma to keep you in a calm, relaxed state of mind, it has been said to help with anxieties, emotions such as power, pleasure and anger. Sandalwood is an anti-inflammatory that can support headaches, stomach pain, wound healing. For healing wounds it is also anti-septic which would be a perfect ingredient to use as a home cleaning product alternative. Sandalwood ca also support genital disorders including urinary. This is best in the formation of essential oil. if you want to use sandalwood for skin care it has great replenishing and moisturising benefits, including support with ulcers, rashes and spots.

It can also battle bacteria. Sandalwood paste and oil is becoming much more popular on the market when it comes to gum and dental support; it is anti-inflammatory and anti bacterial benefits are are great holistic substitute for mouth care.

Empty content. Please select category to preview