Myrrh has been used since ancient times in incense, perfumes, and holy ointments. The Egyptians used myrrh in embalming compounds and burned pellets of myrrh to repel fleas. Archeological evidence indicates that myrrh was carried in small pouches that wealthy persons hung around the neck for fragrance.
The ancient Egyptians burned it as an offering to Ra, the sun god. They also used it for embalming so it could accompany a soul to the afterlife, and because it was thought to have antibacterial properties.
- Origin: Northeast Africa and the adjacent areas of the Arabian Peninsula.
- Growth: The shrub grows to about 12 feet high.
- Plant family: Burseraceae
- Scent: Aromatic woody and slight medicinal smell.
- Colour: Red
- Harvesting: Myrrh is harvested by repeatedly wounding the trees to bleed the gum, which is waxy and coagulates quickly. After the harvest, the gum becomes hard and glossy.
- Endangered: Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha) is being increasingly over-harvested and 50 species of the genus and vulnerable.
Myrrh is thought to unite heaven and Earth by awakening your awareness of the higher self. In Kundalini, it is used to strengthen the bond between the crown (heaven) and base (Earth) chakras. It also helps you stay present and not worry about the future. Myrrh is extremely supportive of our emotional realm, keeping us connected, loving and nurtured.
Working with myrrh can be a spiritual teacher about who and what we have around us in life. Shows the vibrations that do not serve your soul, your fears and traumas that need to be released and transmuted. Excellent resin for rituals, ceremonies and moon work. Often used in divination, spells and to cleanse energy.
If you are looking to connect with a sacred plant for spiritual purposes you can use myrrh for third eye and spiritual activation. Myrrh is one of a few strong healers that can disconnect hexes and curses.
- Myrrh is connected to the element of Water and Air, carries feminine energy
- Associated with the Zodiac Sign; Aries
Myrrh has many wonderful attributes for medicinal purposes.
Myrrh is used for indigestion, ulcers, colds, cough, asthma, lung congestion, arthritis pain, cancer, leprosy, spasms, and syphilis. It is also used as a stimulant and to increase menstrual flow.
Myrrh is applied directly to the mouth for soreness and swelling, inflamed gums (gingivitis), loose teeth, canker sores, bad breath, and chapped lips. It is also used topically for haemorrhoids, bedsores, wounds, abrasions, and boils.
In foods and beverages, myrrh is used as a flavouring component. In manufacturing, myrrh is used as a fragrance, in incense, and as a fixative in cosmetics. It is also used in embalming.